Checked 2026-10-26

OpenRouter alternatives compared by the fee on top

OpenRouter and six alternatives ranked by what each adds over the developer's list price on $100 of usage, every figure dated and sourced, with RelaySwitch's own row read from the live catalog.

An OpenRouter alternative is judged on one number first: what $100 of usage at the developer's list price costs on it. OpenRouter answers $105.50 on a card top-up (list plus 5.5%, read 2026-10-19); the gateways that bring your own keys answer $100 plus a server or a plan; and RelaySwitch answers $38.12 on the four-model basket below, because its rows sit under list and nothing is added on the top-up. Card or crypto, no identity check, no subscription.

Chat models here
469
With a list price
76
Under list, in and out
70
$100 of list usage here
$38.12

01The fee on top, gateway by gateway

GatewayWhat it adds$100 of list usagePayModels
OpenRoutersource, read 2026-10-19List + 5.5% on card top-ups (8% on Business), $0.80 minimum, 5% on crypto$105.50Prepaid credit; BYOK with a $25,000 a month free allowance470 on its model list
Requestysource, read 2026-10-19List + 5% on model cost$105Pay as you go; free tier on free models, 200 requests a day600+ (its pricing page)
Cloudflare AI Gatewaysource, read 2026-10-19List + 5% on credits bought through Unified Billing; none with your own provider keys$105 on Unified Billing, $100 on your own keysUnified Billing credits, or your own provider keysYour providers' models
Vercel AI Gatewaysource, read 2026-10-19List, no markup on tokens; payment processing fees on credit purchases may apply$100 plus any card processing feePrepaid credits; a $5 a month free tier on a subset of models400+ (its home page)
LiteLLMsource, read 2026-10-19No fee: you run the proxy and each provider bills you at its list price$100 plus the server you run it onOpen source, self-hosted; Enterprise priced by request capacityYour providers' models
Portkeysource, read 2026-10-19No per-token fee; a plan priced by logged requests ($0 Developer, $49 a month Production)$100 plus the planYour own provider keys; the plan covers the gatewayYour providers' models
RelaySwitchlive catalogUnder list: 70 of the 76 chat models with a list price are priced under it on input and output, Claude Sonnet 5.5 by 40% in and 70% out; no fee on top-ups$38.12Prepaid from $10, no subscription; Card, Apple Pay, PayPal, USDT, USDC, BTC, ETH, SOL; no KYC469 chat and 101 image, video, speech and 3D models

Competitor figures were read on 2026-10-19 from the linked pages and are typed here with that date; our row is computed from the catalog at render.

02The $100 basket, worked

One flagship per developer, a million tokens in and two hundred thousand out on each, at the developer's list price and at ours.

ModelList in / outOurs in / outBasket at listBasket here
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00 / $10.00$1.20 / $3.00$4.00$1.80
GPT-5.5$5.00 / $30.00$1.80 / $9.00$11.00$3.60
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423$1.32 / $3.96$0.792 / $2.376$2.112$1.2672
GLM 5.3$1.092 / $3.432$0.3276 / $1.0296$1.7784$0.5335
Total$18.8904$7.2007

At list the basket is $18.8904; on OpenRouter with a card top-up it is that plus 5.5%; here it is $7.2007.

03Same models, our ids

Model ids here are the developer's ids without a vendor prefix. The OpenRouter ids people ask about most, next to ours:

OpenRouter idHereOurs in / out
anthropic/claude-opus-5.5claude-opus-5-5$2.80 / $10.00
anthropic/claude-sonnet-5.5claude-sonnet-5-5$1.20 / $3.00
anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5claude-haiku-5-5$0.06 / $0.15
openai/gpt-6.1-solgpt-6.1-sol$0.60 / $3.00
openai/gpt-5.5gpt-5.5$1.80 / $9.00
google/gemini-3.1-pro-previewgemini-3.1-pro-preview$1.20 / $7.20
google/gemini-3.8-flashgemini-3.8-flash$0.4925 / $2.25
x-ai/grok-4.7grok-4.7$0.60 / $1.80
deepseek/deepseek-v4-prodeepseek-v4-pro$0.792 / $2.376
moonshotai/kimi-k3kimi-k3$0.90 / $4.50
qwen/qwen3.7-maxqwen3.7-max$0.6471 / $1.9412
z-ai/glm-5.3glm-5.3$0.3276 / $1.0296

04Switching

bash
1export OPENAI_BASE_URL="https://api.relayswitch.io/v1"
2export OPENAI_API_KEY="YOUR_RELAYSWITCH_KEY"
bash
1# Claude Code (Anthropic format, Claude ids)
2export ANTHROPIC_BASE_URL="https://api.relayswitch.io/v1"
3export ANTHROPIC_AUTH_TOKEN="YOUR_RELAYSWITCH_KEY"
4# Cursor: Settings > Models > OpenAI API Key + Override OpenAI Base URL = https://api.relayswitch.io/v1
5# Cline, Kilo Code: provider "OpenAI Compatible", base URL https://api.relayswitch.io/v1
6# SillyTavern: Chat Completion > Custom (OpenAI-compatible), https://api.relayswitch.io/v1
7# Janitor AI: Proxy URL https://api.relayswitch.io/v1/chat/completions
What stays the same
The OpenAI request and response shape, streaming, tool calls. The Claude ids also answer the Anthropic Messages format. The guides have each tool's exact fields.

Questions

Is there an OpenRouter alternative without a fee on credit purchases?
Yes. On 2026-10-19 Vercel AI Gateway sold tokens at list with no platform fee on credits (card processing fees aside), LiteLLM and Portkey add no fee because you bring your own provider keys, and RelaySwitch charges nothing on top-ups from $10 and prices 70 of 76 listed chat models under the developer's list. OpenRouter, Requesty and Cloudflare's Unified Billing add 5% to 5.5% to the credit.
Can I pay in crypto?
Here, yes: USDT, USDC, BTC, ETH or SOL to a prepaid balance with no fee added and no identity check; the balance is the same USD credit a card produces. OpenRouter's FAQ listed a 5% fee on crypto top-ups on the 2026-10-12 read.
Which platforms are cheaper than OpenRouter for Claude Sonnet?
OpenRouter bills Claude Sonnet 5.5 at Anthropic's list ($2.00 in, $10.00 out per million tokens) plus its top-up fee. Here it is $1.20 in and $3.00 out, from the live catalog, with nothing added on the top-up.
Are there uncensored models on this key?
136 uncensored and abliterated builds, on the uncensored page with prices. OpenRouter's public list carried one model named Uncensored and no abliterated builds on the 2026-10-19 read.
Do I have to change my code?
Two values: the base URL becomes https://api.relayswitch.io/v1 and the key becomes yours. Model ids are the developer ids without a vendor prefix; the table above maps the OpenRouter ids people ask about most.

Under list, nothing added on the top-up

Prepaid from $10. Card or crypto, no KYC.